versão português



List of amphibians and reptiles from Pouso Alegre Lodge area,
inside Pantanal of Mato Grosso, Brazil.


The identification list follows the rules of the Brazilian Herpetological Society (SBH). 2008: http://www.sbherpetologia.org.br
The datas were colected by the ecologist Msc. Luiz Vicente Campos Filho and the species were identified by the herpetologist Dra. Chistine Strüssmann.

ORDER: ANURA
FAMILY: Bufonidae
Sapinho Rhinella granulosa Spix, 1824 Granulated toad
Sapo leiteiro Rhinella schneideri Werner, 1894 Rococo Toad / Schneider's Toad
FAMILY: Hylidae
  Dendropsophus elianeae (Napoli  &Caramaschi, 2000)  
  Dendropsophus nanus (Boulenger, 1889)  
  Hypsiboas geographicus (Spix, 1824)  
  Hypsiboas punctatus (Schneider, 1799)  
Quarenta-e-três Hypsiboas raniceps (Cope, 1862)  
  Phyllomedusa azurea (Cope, 1862)  
  Pseudis limellum (Cope, 1862)  
  Pseudis paradoxa (Linnaeus, 1758)  
  Scinax acuminatus (Cope, 1862) Mato Grosso Treefrog
Pererequinha-do-brejo Scinax fuscomarginatus (A. Lutz, 1925)  
  Scinax fuscovarius (A. Lutz, 1925)  
Rapa-canoa Scinax nasicus (Cope, 1862) -  
  Scinax sp.  
Perereca-cola Trachycephalus venulosus (Laurenti, 1768)  
FAMILY: Leiuperidae
Rã-quatro-olhos Eupemphix nattereri
(Steindachner, 1863)
Cuiaba dwarf frog
Rãzinha-chorona Physalaemus albonotatus (Steindachner, 1864)  
  Pleurodema fuscomaculata (Steindachner, 1864)  
  Pseudopaludicola aff. mystacalis (Cope 1887)  
  Pseudopaludicola sp.  
FAMILY: Leptodactylidae
Rã-do-Chaco Leptodactylus chaquensis (Cei, 1950)  
  Leptodactylus diptyx (Boettger, 1885)  
  Leptodactylus elenae (Heyer, 1978)  
  Leptodactylus fuscus (Schneider, 1799)  
Rã-pimenta Leptodactylus labyrinthicus (Spix, 1824)  
Rã-manteiga Leptodactylus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758)  
  Leptodactylus podicipinus (Cope, 1862)  
FAMILY: Microhylidae
  Chiasmocleis albopunctata (Boettger, 1885)  
  Elachistocleis ovalis (Schneider, 1799)  
ORDER: TESTUDINES
FAMILY: Testudinidae

Jabuti

Chelonoidis carbonaria (Spix, 1824) Red Footed Tortoise
FAMILY: Chelidae
Cágado Acanthochelys macrocephala Rhodin, Mittermeier & McMorris, 1984  
ORDER: CROCODYLIA
FAMILY: Alligatoridae
Jacaré Caiman yacare (Daudin, 1802) Paraguayan Caiman
ORDER: SQUAMATA
FAMILY: Amphisbaenidae
  Amphisbaena alba Linnaeus, 1758  
  Amphisbaena silvestrii Boulenger, 1902  
  Amphisbaena vermicularis Wagler, 1824  
ORDER: SQUAMATA - Lagartos
FAMILY: Iguanidae
Sinimbu Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Iguana
FAMILY: Polychrotidae
Papa-vento Polychrus acutirostris Spix, 1825 Bush Anole
FAMILY: Tropiduridae
Curimpampão Tropidurus guarani (Cope, 1862)  
Curimpampão Tropidurus torquatus (Wied, 1820)  
FAMILY: Gekkonidae
  Hemidactylus mabouia (Moreau de Jonnès, 1818) Common House Gekko
FAMILY: Teiidae
  Ameiva ameiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Giant Racerunner
Jacuruxi Dracaena paraguayensis Amaral, 1950 Caiman Lizard
  Kentropyx cf. viridistriga Boulenger, 1894 Paraguayan Teju
Tiú

Tupinambis merianae (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)

Golden Teju
Tiú Tupinambis teguixin (Linnaeus, 1758)  
FAMILY: Gymnophthalmidae
  Cercosaura schreibersii Wiegmann, 1834  
  Micrablepharus maximiliani (Reinhardt & Luetken, 1862)  
FAMILY: Scincidae
  Mabuya frenata (Cope, 1862)  
  Mabuya guaporicola Dunn, 1936  
  Mabuya nigropunctata (Spix, 1825) - Black-spotted Skink  
ORDER: SQUAMATA - Serpentes
FAMILY: Typhlopidae
cobra-cega Typhlops brongersmianus Vanzolini, 1976 Black Blind Snake
FAMILY: Boidae
Jibóia Boa constrictor Linnaeus, 1758 Brazilian Redtail Boa
Salamanta Epicrates cenchria crassus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rainbow Boa
Sucuri-amarela Eunectes notaeus (Cope, 1862) Anaconda
FAMILY: Colubridae
  Apostolepis sp.  
  Chironius laurenti Dixon, Wiest & Cei, 1993 Whipsnake
  Chironius quadricarinatus (Boie, 1827)  
Muçurana Clelia bicolor (Peracca, 1904) Bicolored Mucurana
Papa-pinto Drymarchon corais (Boie, 1827) Indigo Snake
Cobra-d´água Helicops leopardinus - (Schlegel, 1837) Spotted Watersnake
Jaracuçu Hydrodynastes gigas (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) False Water Cobra
Cobra-d´água

Hydrops caesurus (Scrocchi, Ferreira, Giraudo, Ávila & Motte, 2005)

 
Cobra-cipó Leptophis ahaetulla (Linnaeus, 1758) Parrot Snake
  Liophis almadensis (Wagler, 1824) Swamp Snake
Cobra-de-grama Liophis meridionalis (Schenkel, 1901) Lined Ground Snake
Mata-cavalo, jararaquinha, corre-campo Liophis poecilogyrus (Wied, 1825)  
  Liophis reginae (Linnaeus, 1758) Commom Swamp Snake
  Liophis typhlus elaeoides (Linnaeus, 1758) Velvety Swamp Snake
Cascavel-do-charco Mastigodryas bifossatus (Raddi, 1820) Racer Snake
  Mastigodryas boddaerti (Sentzen, 1796) Brown Lined Snake
Falsa-coral Oxyrhopus petola (Linnaeus, 1758) Banded Calico Snake

Falsa-coral

Oxyrhopus rhombifer (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) Diamondback Flame Snake
  Phalotris matogrossensis Lema, D`Agostini & Capellari, 2005 False coral snake
cobra-verde Philodryas olfersii (Lichtenstein, 1823) Green Snake
muçurana Pseudoboa nigra (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) Brazilian Blacksnake
cobra d´água Pseudoeryx plicatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Eel Snake / Pond Snake
Caninana

Pseustes sulphureus (Wagler, 1824)

Amazon/Yellow Bellied Puffing Snake

cobra-cabelo Psomophis genimaculatus (Boettger, 1885) Spirit Ground Snake
dormideira Sibynomorphus turgidus (Cope, 1868) Sleep Snake
caninana Spilotes pullatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Tiger Ratsnake
  Taeniophalus occipitalis (Jan, 1863) Spotted Groundsnake
cobra-de-coroa Tantilla melanocephala (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Black-headed Snake
falsa-jararaca Thamnodynastes chaquensis Bergna & Alvarez, 1993 Chaco Sepia Snake
  Thamnodynastes hypoconia (Cope, 1860)  

Falsa-jararaca

Thamnodynastes lamnei  (Bailey, Thomas & Silva-Jr, 2005)  
  Xenopholis werdingorum (Jansen M, Alvarez LG, Kohler G., 2009) Scaled Ground Snake
FAMILY: Viperidae
jararaca Bothrops mattogrossensis (Amaral, 1925) Painted Jararaca
caiçaca Bothrops moojeni (Hoge, 1966)  
cascavel Crotalus durissus (Linnaeus, 1758) South America Rattlesnake

FB
Contact us in Facebook and see our photo galleries

| MAIN | WHERE | PANTANAL | FAUNA | FLORA | ECOTOURISM | LANDSCAPES | LODGE | CONTACT | FACEBOOK |
Transpantaneira Road KM33 - Poconé - MT - Brazil